Calendar

August 2015
M T W T F S S
27

Category: Open MeetingGLRR Club Meeting

28 29 30 31 1

Category: Group RunsSaturday Morning Training Runs

2
3

Category: Youth EventsGLRR Youth Running Clinic - Week 1

4

Category: Youth EventsGLRR Youth Running Clinic - Week 1

5

Category: Youth EventsGLRR Youth Running Clinic - Week 1

6

Category: Youth EventsGLRR Youth Running Clinic - Week 1

Category: GeneralSummer/Fall Track

7

Category: Youth EventsGLRR Youth Running Clinic - Week 1

8

Category: Group RunsSaturday Morning Training Runs

9

Category: USATF-NE Grand Prix EventBobby Doyle 5 Miler

10

Category: Youth EventsGLRR Youth Running Clinic - Week 2

11

Category: Youth EventsGLRR Youth Running Clinic - Week 2

12

Category: Youth EventsGLRR Youth Running Clinic - Week 2

13

Category: Youth EventsGLRR Youth Running Clinic - Week 2

Category: GeneralSummer/Fall Track

14

Category: Youth EventsGLRR Youth Running Clinic - Week 2

15

Category: Group RunsSaturday Morning Training Runs

16
17

Category: Youth EventsGLRR Youth XC Running Clinic - Week 3

Category: Board/Planning MeetingGLRR Board Meeting

18

Category: Youth EventsGLRR Youth XC Running Clinic - Week 3

19

Category: Youth EventsGLRR Youth XC Running Clinic - Week 3

20

Category: Youth EventsGLRR Youth XC Running Clinic - Week 3

Category: GeneralSummer/Fall Track

21

Category: Youth EventsGLRR Youth XC Running Clinic - Week 3

22

Category: Group RunsSaturday Morning Training Runs

23
24

Category: Open MeetingGLRR Club Meeting

25 26 27

Category: GeneralSummer/Fall Track

28 29

Category: Group RunsSaturday Morning Training Runs

30
31 1 2 3

Category: GeneralSummer/Fall Track

4 5

Category: Group RunsSaturday Morning Training Runs

6

Category: USATF-NE Grand Prix EventSeasons 20K

Paige headed for Jacksonville

Makayla post race

GLRR speedster Makayla Paige qualified for the USATF Junior Olympic Nationals with her third place performance in the 800m on Sunday.  Her 2:29 was an 8 second PR and advances her to the meet in Jacksonville starting July 27th.  As a whole the GLRR youth team collected 16 PRs on a very hot weekend in Fitchburg.

Full results can be found here.

Kara takes first at Berna’s

Kara breaking the tape. Photo courtesy of Jimmy Shelton

Kara Haas captured first place at the 35th running of the Berna’s Great Legs 5K on  Thursday.  This is the first time that she has won this race, which is the second longest running women’s race in the country.  Pushed by Whirlaway speedsters Heather Mahoney and Amy Bernard she posted an 18:15 — the fastest time on this course in the last ten years.  It was a fast field with three under 19 minutes and nine under 20 minutes.  Kara also led GLRR to a team win over Whirlaway — combining with Candice Gagnon, Rachel Eatherton, Katie Gessler, and Emily Stover.  In other GLRR awards, Rachel won the 19 and under age group and Candice and Emily went 1-2 in the 30-39 age group.  MaryBeth McKenney and Marli Piccolo went 2-3 in the 40-49 age group, while Maureen Pellegrini and Madeline Febo went 2-3 in the 40-49 age group.  Denise Piekos finished a close 2nd in the 60-69 age group.  Ann Molloy and Carol MacKenzie went 1-2 in the 70-79 category.

At 219 finishers, the field was the largest since the early 2000s.  It was a great accomplishment for rookie race director Trish Bourne.  “She brought relentless energy and tireless promotion to make this once again a premier race,” said experienced race director Glenn Stewart.  Glenn organized an army of volunteers, mostly male, from the club’s membership to support the ladies on the course.  The race was a great success and is now back on an upward trend.

Full results can be found here.

GLRR at the 26×1 Club Championship Marathon Relay

Post-race team photo

GLRR had another strong showing at the 26×1 Club Championship (Marathon) Relay sponsored by Somerville Road Runners (SRR) down at Tufts. This year GLRR fielded a total of 62 participants and 3 teams (third team was a joint team with SRR) in the event which included a record 23 teams from regional running clubs.
Our runners reflected our running diversity, ranging from 13 year old Sarah Cain (6:41) to 76 year old age group winner Jon Mackenzie (8:41.)

In the closest finish in the 10 year event history, Andrew Rotz (who set the 10 year meet mile record last year) pulled ahead of the lead runner from CRC with 1 lap to go to win the Club Championship by seconds for November Project. This year our lead GLRR Team took 5th place (out of 23) at 2:30 as we faced several highly competitive teams participating for the first time with several of our fastest runners of our roster. Indicative of the high level of competition, host and 2013 & 2014 winner Somerville Road Runners had to settle for 3rd place, and then proceeded to drink beer out of our trophy at The Pub!

We all had a great time out there with nice race conditions, and appreciate the many volunteers including Captains, Timers and Recorders that made our participation possible:
· Captains: Kevin Carnabuchi, Dave Penn

· Timers: Mike Girourd, Katie Gessler, Ryan Buttrick, Dave Connally, Rick Marais

· Recorders: Michele Martin, Mike Luebeck, Briana Martin, Ron Desmarais, Johanna Riley

· Team Coordination: Jeff Maistrosky, Trish Bourne and others…
There were several outstanding performances for the day, including the following age group winners:

F50-59
1. Trish Bourne (5:58)

2. Liane Pancoast (6:32)

M60-69
1. John Barbour (5:37)

3. Ken Goodin (6:04)

M70+
1. Jon Mackenzie (8:41)
We are already looking forward to supporting this great event again next year!

Eleven youth advance to USATF Regional Meet

Three of the athletes heading to Regionals.

The official results have been posted and GLRR’s youth track and field team will be sending eleven young athletes to the Regionals.  Those who have advanced are: Ellen McMahon in the 100 and 200, Torrence Borletto in the 100 and 200, Adam Mullen in the 1500 and 300, Olivia Hall in the 100 and long jump, Hannah Lyle in the 100, Makayla Paige in the 800, Samia Welch in the high jump, Cameron Kirn in the 80 meter hurdles, Cameron Tortolini in the 1500, Ieuan Smith in the 800, and Charles Mercuri in the long jump.
Congrats to all!